Call Us

+61 2 9299 4999
 

Student Visa Information

Applying for an Australian Student Visa

To study in Australia, you’ll need to apply for both admission to Bridge Business College and also for a student visa from the Australian Government.

There are a number of steps you must go through including:

  • Deciding on your preferred course
  • Submitting your application to Bridge Business College
  • Receiving and accepting a Letter of Offer/Written Agreement
  • Receiving your Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE)
  • Applying for your student visa

There are entry requirements that you will need to meet both for Bridge Business College application and your visa application. This can include:

  • Academic requirements
  • English language requirements
  • GTE requirements
  • Overseas Student Health Cover

GTE Requirements

International students seeking to study in Australia need to satisfy the Department of Immigration and Border Protection that they are a genuine temporary entrant (GTE).

You must satisfy DIBP that you have a genuine intention to stay in Australia temporarily.

Applicants provide evidence of meeting the GTE requirements in their Student Visa application form.

Click here to find out more about GTE requirements.

What is a Student Visa?

A Student Visa in Australia is a temporary visa issued to non-Australian residents and is granted to students who are enrolled in a CRICOS registered, full time course in Australia. International students can be issued with a multiple entry visa for the duration of their study in Australia. You can travel to and from Australia within the visa period.

 

More detail about Student Visa requirements is available on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.

How to maintain your Student Visa

To maintain a valid Student Visa you need to comply with the following conditions:

  • Maintain enrolment in a Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS) registered course and maintain satisfactory course progress and attendance.
  • Continue to satisfy the requirements of your Student Visa by ensuring the main course of study matches your Student Visa, and that you still have sufficient finances to support your stay in Australia.
  • Notify Bridge Business College within seven days of any change to your contact details, including home address, mobile number and email address.
  • Work no more than 40 hours per fortnight (two week period) during your course.
  • Maintain student health insurance cover for all of your stay in Australia.
  • Introduce yourself to Bridge Student Services and keep your contact and study details up-to-date
Road sign icon. Flat design vector eps 10

We have eight intake dates every year. Make sure you fill out the enrolment form and start your enrolment procedure. 

HURRY UP! NEXT INTAKE DATE

18 September 2017

TALK TO US!

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us. You can send us your question or enquiry in the box provided and you will be contacted by our staff shortly.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Follow us on Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

We will contact you within one business day.